• Sichuan Yuantong Communication Co., Ltd.
    Kim
    I have cooperated with Yuantong company for many years, they have good quality cables and after-sale service.I buy their FTTH drop cable most , and my clients are also be satifised with the products.
  • Sichuan Yuantong Communication Co., Ltd.
    Sun
    I have visted the Yuantong Company, they gave me good feeling at Chengdu city. We checked many companys and finnally decided to cooperated with them . The optical cables shows that this decision is right ! Their cables are used on construction and workers saied the cables are very nice!
Contact Person : Zoe Zhang
Phone Number : +86 159 2815 7093
WhatsApp : +8615928157093

12 Core 1550nm Figure 8 Fiber Optic Cable Full Filling Compound GYTC8Y

Place of Origin China
Brand Name YUANTONG
Certification ROSH ,TLC, CCC, ISO
Model Number GYTC8Y 12 Core
Minimum Order Quantity 20KM
Price Negotiable
Packaging Details Wooden Drum
Delivery Time 7 days
Payment Terms L/C, D/P, T/T, Western Union
Supply Ability 500km per week
Product Details
Product Name 12 Core Figure-8 PE Sheath Full Filling Compound Communication Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable GYTC8Y Fiber Count 12 Core
Fiber Type G652D Cable Sheath HDPE
Cable Color Blue Green Orange Brown Strength Member Metallic Strength Member
Cable Use Outdoor OEM Supported
High Light

1550nm Figure 8 Fiber Optic Cable

,

12Core Figure 8 Fiber Optic Cable

Leave a Message
Product Description

12 Core Figure-8 PE sheath Full Filling Compound Communication Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable GYTC8Y

 

Description:

A figure 8 fiber optic cable design incorporates a steel or dielectric messenger into the fiber optic cable thus, eliminating the need to lash a fiber optic cable to a messenger. A figure 8 fiber optic cable consists of three components: the messenger, the webbing, and the fiber optic cable. A figure 8 messenger cable has several advantages. Installation material cost may be reduced by eliminating the need to purchase a separate messenger wire and lashing wire. The labor cost can be greatly reduced in that there is only one installation job, installing the figure 8 cable. This compares with two installation jobs required when first the messenger must be installed, and then the cable installed by lashing it to the messenger. Typically, the overall cost of the installation may be reduced by as much as 40 %.

 

Characteristics:
High tensile strength of stranede wires meet the requirement of self-supporting and reduce installation cost
Good mechanical and temperature performance
High strength loose tube that is hydeolysis resistant
Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber
The following measures are taken to ensure the cable watertight:
Steel wire used as teh central strength member
Loose tube filling compound
100% cable core filling
APL moisture barrier

 

Model Description Applications Tensile Strength (N) Crush Resistance (N/100mm)
Long term short term Long term short term
GYTC8Y Communication outdoor optical cable,Metallic strength member,Layer loose tube,full filling compound,PE sheath,Fig.8 self-supporting optical cable Self-supporting overhead laying 3000 7000 300 1000

 

Bned Radius
(mm)
Working Temperature(℃) Max. attenuation (dB/km) fibers OD(mm) weight kg/km
Static(D) Dynamic (D) Min.TA Max.TB 1310μm 1550μm
10 D 20 D -40℃ +60℃ ≤0.36 ≤0.22 2~144 8.2~17.8 102~268

 

 

Category Description Specifications
G.652D
Optical Specifications Attenuation @1310nm ≤0.36dB/km
@1550nm ≤0.22dB/km
Attenuation discontinuity ≤0.05 dB
Attenuation vs. Wavelength @1285~1330nm ≤0.05 dB/km
@1525~1575nm ≤0.05 dB/km
Zero Dispersion Wavelength 1300~1324nm
Zero Dispersion Slope ≤0.092ps/(nm2.km)
Dispersion @1310nm ≤3.5 ps/nm.km
@1550nm ≤18 ps/nm.km
Polarization Mode Dispersion(PMD) ≤0.2ps/km1/2
Cable Cutoff Wavelength(λcc) ≤1260nm
Effective Group Index of Refraction @1310nm 1.4675
@1550nm 1.4681
Macro bend loss (30mm radius,100turns) 1625nm ≤0.1 dB
Geometric
Specifications
Mode Field Diameter @1310nm 9.2±0.6μm
@1550nm 10.4±0.8μm
Cladding Diameter 125±1μm
Cladding Non-Circularity ≤1.0%
Coating Diameter 245±7μm
Coating/Cladding Concentricity Error ≤8μm
Core/Cladding Concentricity Error ≤0.8μm
Mechanical
Specifications
Proof Test level ≥1.0%
Fiber Curl Radius ≥4.0m
Peak Coating Strip Force 1.3~8.9N

 

12 Core 1550nm Figure 8 Fiber Optic Cable Full Filling Compound GYTC8Y 0

 

12 Core 1550nm Figure 8 Fiber Optic Cable Full Filling Compound GYTC8Y 1